Cosmetic Ingredients
    Sunless Tanning Agent
    Whitening & Skin Care
    Anti-aging & Moisturizing
    Hair Care & Conditioner
    Preservative
    Surfactant
    Fatty Alcohol
    Herb Extracts
    Essential oils
    Other Products
 

 

PIROCTONE OLAMINE
Piroctone olamine is a broad spectrum of microbiocide/microbiostat, may be used in formulating antidandruff shampoo, hair keep and hair care, soap, etc.. It is also used as preservative and thickening agent.
CHEMICAL NAME 1-Hydroxy-4-methyl-6-(2,4,4-trimethylpentyl)-2-(1H)pyridinone,2-aminoethanol salt
CAS No. 68890-66-4
EINECS NO. 272-574-2
STRUCTURAL FORMULA
CHARACTERISTICS  
Solubility:Freely soluble in 10% ethanol in water; soluble in solution containing surfactants in water or in 1%-10% ethanol; slightly soluble in water and in oil. The solubility in water varies by pH value, and is a litter larger in neutral or weak basic solution than in acid solution.
pH: 8.5-10.0 (1% suspension in water, 20°C)
pKa: 7.4
Thickening: Piroctone olamine increases the viscosity of many surfactant system.
STABILITY  
a) pH: Stable in solution of pH 3 to pH 9.
b) Heat: Stable to heat, and to short time of high temperature above 80°C Piroctone olamine in shampoo of pH 5.5-7.0 remains stable after one year of storage at a temperature over 40°C
c) Light: Decompose under direct ultraviolet radiation. So it should be protected from light.
d) Metals: An aqueous solution of piroctone olamine degrades in the presence of cupric and ferric ions.
Compatibility  
Piroctone olamine is compatible with many cosmetic ingredients, especially with cationic surfactants (tetramine salt) and cationic active components. In some cases, this re-mixture increase the solubility of piroctone olamine.
SPECIFICATION
Appearance: White or slightly yellow crystalline powder
Identification: Positive
Content: Not less than 98%
Melting point: 130 - 135°C
Loss on drying: Not more than 2.0%
Ash (SO4): Not more than 0.2%
pH value
(1% aq. solu. 20°C ):
8.5 - 10.0
Heavy metals: Not more than 20ppm
APPLICATION
Antidandruff (hair keep): 0.1-0.8% active ingredient.
Antidandruff (fixing agent): 0.05-0.2% active ingredient.
Antidandruff (hair emulsion): 0.1-0.3% active ingredient.
Antidandruff (hair supporting): 0.05-0.1%active ingredient.
Preservative: 0.2-0.5% active ingredient.
Smell-eliminating agent: 0.2-0.5% active ingredient.
Smell-eliminating scented soap: 0.2-0.5% active ingredient.
PACKAGING 25kg drum or carton
  + Back +
Spec Chem Industry Inc.
Tel +86-25-84523390,84523391
Fax +86-25-84523390,84523391
 
About Us | Culture | Product | Contact | FeedBack | 中文版
©2007 Spec-Chem Industry Inc.