Cosmetic Ingredients
    Sunless Tanning Agent
    Whitening & Skin Care
    Anti-aging & Moisturizing
    Hair Care & Conditioner
    Preservative
    Surfactant
    Fatty Alcohol
    Herb Extracts
    Essential oils
    Other Products
 

 

Alpha Arbutin
INCI Name alpha-Arbutin
CHEMICAL NAME 4-hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside
CAS NO 84380-01-8
EINECS 440-470-8
Characteristics 1. The more effective, faster and safer approach to skin lightening, minimizes live spots.
2. Promote lightening and an even skin tone on all skin types.
3. Block epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa.
4. Higher stability and efficacy than β- form in the related beta-arbutin.
SPECIFICATION
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Melting point(°C): 198.0-201.0
Content: ≥99.5%
pH(1%): 5.0-7.0
Loss on drying: ≤0.5%
Optical rotation: +180±6°
Hydroquinone: not more than 10ppm
Heavy metals: <20ppm
Arsenic: <20
Microbial count: <100CFU/g
Specified pathogens: Absent
APPLICATION  
ALPHA-ARBUTIN is soluble in cold water(151g/l at 20°C) and can be easily incorporated into cosmetic formulation either warm(<70°C) or cold. Alpha-arbutin is stable in the pH-range of 3.5 to 6.5. In formulations Alpha-arbutin is compatible with UV filters and ethanol at concentrations of up to 50%.
Use Level 0.2%(when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer) otherwise up to 2%.
Shelf life 3 years
  + Back +
Spec Chem Industry Inc.
Tel +86-25-84523390,84523391
Fax +86-25-84523390,84523391
 
About Us | Culture | Product | Contact | FeedBack | 中文版
©2007 Spec-Chem Industry Inc.